SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] C. A copy of the predisposition report shall be provided by the department to counsel for all parties five days before the dispositional hearing.

          D. If the child is an adjudicated abused child, any temporary custody orders shall remain in effect until the court has received and considered the predispositional study at the dispositional hearing."

     SECTION 10. Section 32A-4-33 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 127, as amended) is amended to read:

     "32A-4-33. CONFIDENTIALITY--[RECORDS] INFORMATION--PENALTY.--

          A. In investigations and proceedings alleging abuse or neglect, the department shall not disclose personal identifier information of the child or the child's parent, guardian or custodian, except as follows:

                (1) in the case of the fatality or near fatality of a child;

                (2) in cases in which a child is missing or abducted or the child is or may be in danger of serious injury or death unless immediate action is taken or there are other exigent circumstances, the department shall release to law enforcement and the nationally recognized organization that serves as the national clearinghouse and resource center for information about missing and exploited children as much personal identifier information as necessary to identify the child, a possible abductor or a suspect in an abuse or neglect case or to protect evidence of a crime against the child;

                (3) when a child or child's parent or guardian has been publicly identified by a person outside the department, but only that personal identifier information that has been publicly identified; or

                (4) to the persons enumerated in Subsection E of this section.

          B. Department information obtained during the course of an investigation into allegations of abuse or neglect shall be maintained by the department as required by federal law as a condition of the allocation of federal funds in New Mexico. The public release of department information shall be construed as openly as possible under federal and state law.

          C. Information released by the department that has not otherwise been publicly released shall be redacted as needed to safeguard personal identifier information of the child and the child's family. In a case in which a child or the child's family has been publicly identified through news reports, a lawsuit or other means, the department may respond publicly with factual and complete information about the actions the department has taken in the case.