SENATE JUDICIARY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] [GG.] II. "tribal court order" means a document issued by a tribal court that is signed by an appropriate authority, including a judge, governor or tribal council member, and that orders an action that is within the tribal court's jurisdiction; and

          [HH.] JJ. "tribunal" means any judicial forum other than the court."

     SECTION 3. Section 32A-3A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 64, as amended) is amended to read:

     "32A-3A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Voluntary Placement and Family Services Act:

          A. "birthing facility" means a hospital, clinic or birthing center where a pregnant person gives birth to a baby with assistance from a health care provider;